Information held about you

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you or we have received from third parties as part of your business grant support application, will be used by Herefordshire Council for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud.

The Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) may also use the information for the purpose of monitoring and evaluating. This may also include follow up evaluation surveys relating to the business support grant schemes.

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you or we have received from third parties as part of your business grant support application, will be used by Herefordshire Council for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud.

BEIS may also use the information for the purpose of monitoring and evaluating. This may also include follow up evaluation surveys relating to the business support grant schemes.

Who is processing your data

Herefordshire Council is the Data Controller the under data protection law. The Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is the Data Processor for Covid-19 business support grant applicant data.

How we will use the information we hold about you

The types of data we will process:

  • Business name/business rate payer
  • Location (local business ratepayer's address)
    • Street number
    • Street
    • Town
    • County
    • Postcode
  • Contact email address
  • Grant name(s) applied for/issued funding
  • Any further relevant information or documentation submitted as evidence in support of a grant application
How the law allows us to use your information

The legal basis for processing this data is:

  • That it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested
  • For the purpose of prevention and detection of fraud
How long we keep your personal information

Agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Your rights

Individuals have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to request their information. You also have a right to make a complaint about our handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Providing accurate information
It is important that we hold accurate and up to date information about you to assess your needs and deliver the appropriate services. If any of your details have changed, or change in the future, please tell us so that we can update your records.
Further information

Information you provide will only be used for the stated purpose. Further information about the processing of your data can be found on our Data protection page.

You can contact the council’s Data Protection Officer, Carol Trachonitis, email informationgovernance@herefordshire.gov.uk

Service web page
Last updated date
9 February 2021