Information held about you

To provide historic environment record service to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to collect and hold some limited personal information about you. This information will include:

  • Basic details for contact details (for example postcode, address, email, telephone number)
  • Some information relating to land holdings
  • Limited personal information relating to assets in the historic record
Who is processing your data

All personal data held, is processed in accordance with data protection law. The data controller for the information outlined in this privacy notice is Herefordshire Council. Hoople Ltd are the data processors who will process your information on behalf of the council.

How we will use the information we hold about you

We will collect information about you (where applicable) to:

  • Data relating to HER enquiries are recorded to maintain the service
  • Information is used to process payments for some services
  • Appropriate personal information may be collected when it is relevant to the historic environment
How the law allows us to use your information

The legal basis for processing the data is:

  • Your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by notifying us
  • Carrying out of a contract to which you are a party to provide the service
  • In the public interest or in the exercise of official authority

In the last two cases you are obliged to provide some data for the service to be provided, failure, will mean the enquiry cannot be processed.

Who we will share your information with

We may share your information with partner organisations, including:

  • Hoople Ltd in order to process payments
  • Historic Environment Record data will be provided to organisations such as Historic England, other professional organisations, heritage contractors, universities, researchers or other interested parties including members of the public. This will sometimes include redacted personal information to provide a full an accurate historic record
How long we keep your personal information

Due to the nature of the Historic Environment Record as a permanent archive of Herefordshire's historic environment, recorded and archives on heritage assets are needed to be retained indefinitely. Other information, such as related to processing enquiries, will only be kept to provide a satisfactory service and to improve the service but is not available outside the service. All information will be held securely and if necessary destroyed under confidential conditions.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to request your information and to request that the information is amended or erased if incorrect.

To request your records, you will need to provide proof of identification and write to the Information Governance Team, Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane, Hereford HR4 0LE or email informationgovernance@herefordshire.gov.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint about our handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Providing accurate information
It is important that we hold accurate and up to date information about you to assess your needs and deliver the appropriate services. If any of your details have changed, or change in the future, please tell us so that we can update your records.
Further information

If you have any questions or concerns about how your information is used, please contact Herefordshire Archaeology in the first instance.

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer, Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane, Hereford HR4 0LE, email informationgovernance@herefordshire.gov.uk

You can find more information about data protection and how it applies to you on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Service web page